Nelson Youth Centres is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that is shared with us by employees, board members, volunteers, and other community members who may be involved in our activities or on our web-site.  Nelson Youth Centres personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it is obtained. We value the trust of those who deal with us, and we strive to maintain the accuracy, confidentiality and security of their personal information.

 

DEFINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Business contacts information and other information that may be available to the public (e.g. names, address and telephone numbers as published in the telephone directories) are not considered personal information.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION HELPS US SERVE YOU BETTER

 

Nelson Youth Centres always identifies the purpose for which personal information is being collected either before or at the time it is collected.  We do not automatically gather any information such as your name, phone number or e-mail address through our website.  This information is only obtained if you supply it to us voluntarily, for example, through contacting us via e-mail or by asking to join in a discussion forum.

 

We collect, use and disclose information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. For example we collect and use personal information for:

 

  • Disseminating information about our services, fundraising events, other activities and publications
  • Member communication, services and administration
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements
  • Reporting non identifying information to the Ministry 

 

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We take all necessary precaution that personal information is safeguarded and used for the purpose(s) for which it was provided, whether it is stored in electronic or paper format.  In cases, information is protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably required.  For example, our electronic files are password protected and accessible only by authorized employees on a need to know basis.

 

We do not sell or rent to others mailing lists or personal information that we hold.  We will obtain your consent before using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose, except where the law provides an exemption. In certain circumstance we may be required to provide personal information for legal or regulatory purpose, for example in the Annual Charity Information Return for Canada Revenue Agency, and the Annual Information Return for Government of Ontario.  In exceptional circumstances, we may also be required to share information with law enforcement agencies, in emergencies, where required by court order or search warrant, or to report suspected child abuse as required by legislation in all provinces and territories in Canada.

 

THE INTERNET

 

Nelson Youth Centres may collect information and track user patterns anonymously on its website by using a browser feature called “cookies”, which is able to identify your browser – but not you – to our computer.  This information is used solely to enable us to provide you with a useful outline experience and to find ways to improve our site.  Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via the browser setting on your computer.  However, doing so may affect the functioning of some website.  We cannot use cookies by themselves to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gather by cookies with personally identifiable information like your name, or even your e-mail address, without your consent.

 

OPENNESS & ACCESS

 

Nelson Youth Centres will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that we hold.  On written request Nelson Youth Centres will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that we hold, and will give the individual access to that information.  Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information that is held by Nelson Youth Centres and to request that it be amended as appropriate.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

 

Nelson Youth Centres is responsible for protecting the personal information under its control and has designed an individual to be accountable for compliance with these policies.

 

 

 

INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS

 

If you have questions or concerns about your personal information that is held by Nelson Youth Centres or about our privacy policies and procedures please write to;

 

Nelson Youth Centres 4225 New Street Burlington Ontario L7L 1T3 Privacy Officers or e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

For more information about your rights regarding your personal information, please visit the website on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/.

 

DISCLAIMER

 

The information contained in www.nelsonyouthcentres.com  is compiled and published by Nelson Youth Centres as a resource for people who are seeking help or information related to child and youth mental health.  While Nelson Youth Centres has attempted to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site, users should not rely on this information for either assessing or treating mental health problems – any person who suspects he or she may be experiencing a mental health difficulty should contact a health professional, such as a physician, a psychologist, or a social worker.

 

The information about treatment services is provided by the agencies and CMHO does not warrant its accuracy or completeness.  All children’s mental health centres that belong to CMHO agree to be accredited every four years, however CMHO assumes no liability whatsoever for any acts or omissions of the accredited centres, and the CMHO makes no representation concerning the competence or discipline history of the professional and the other service providers listed individually or employed by a listed organization.

 

Nelson Youth Centres assumes no responsibility for information provided on the site that is linked to www.nelsonyouthcentres.com

 

Use of www.nelsonyouthcentres.com is wholly voluntary and is at the user’s sole risk and will not result in any liability against Nelson Youth Centres. Nelson Youth Centres cannot and does not provide any warranties or make representation related to the information contained in or resulting services through www.nelsonyouthcentres.com

 

If you understand and accept the terms and conditions of using www.nelsonyouthcentres.com as outlined above, you may continue your use of the site; otherwise please leave the site now.

 

Newsletter Sign Up

JSN Epic template designed by JoomlaShine.com
footfetishbb.com